2018-19 Winter Accomplishments at Silver Creek

Silver Creek High School Winter Accomplishments 2018-19]

 

Math Program

Oscar Laird qualified for the second round of the American Mathematics Competition, called the AIME.

 

Two teams competed in the MathWorks Math Modeling Challenge (M3 Challenge).

Academics

Congratulations to Max Ruiz and Kendall Lee both recognized as National Merit Finalists.

 

Orchestra

Combined League Honor Orchestra

Adithya Bhaskara

Jameson Darcy

Ashley Kim

Beatrice Lin

Rubin Hochhauser

Conner Springsteen

Emily Wiggins

Kaylynn Wolff

Madelyn Ferry

Hunter Dominguez

Olivia Boettcher

 

All State Orchestra

Jameson Darcy

 

Girls Basketball

All Conference: Mackenzie Larson

 

Academic All-State: Colleen Tyrell, Jasmine Lovell, Savannah Trujillo, Emmaline Hawley, Julia Shaw, Grace McCaffrey, Lucy Scott, Emily Canvasser, Cynthia DeLuna

Band

Vanguard Jazz Band was scored 1's by the judges at the Mile High Jazz Festival.  Savoy was awarded 2's.

 

Colin Ferry was selected to the All State Band.

Speech and Debate

Placing at State:

Katie Lam -- 1st place in Impromptu Speaking and 6th place in Original Oratory

Jasmine Kabiri -- 1st place in Informative Speaking

Oscar Laird -- 3rd place in One-on-One Value Debate and 6th place in Impromptu speaking

Rachel Su -- 12th place in Creative Storytelling

Richard Keck and Thomas High -- Octafinals in Public Forum Debate

Going to Nationals:

Jasmine Kabiri -- Informative Speaking (top qualifier)

Richard Keck and Thomas Hight -- Public Forum Debate (top qualifier -- undefeated for 7 rounds)

Boys Basketball

All-Conference: Andrew Duquette

Honorable Mention All-Conference: Charlie Belcher and Nick Eaton

Art

Alex Prieto received a Gold Key in the Scholastic Art Awards

Cheer

Academic All-State: Kendall Lee, Paxton Lee, Ashlyn Kofford and Regina Zeas

14th at Nationals

Wrestling

First Team Academic All-State: Max Ruiz and Noah Solano

Academic All-State Honorable Mention: Keldan Stutzman

Girls Swimming

All-District Champions

5th Year Conference Champions

All Conference Girls: Madison Black, Kylie Dirks, Emelie Hartrampf, Emma Hermeston, Micaela Kimmett, Elena Moore, Karly Pearson, Alexandra Smith

Madison Black — Conference Record 50 Free

5th Place State Finish 4A Girls Swim/Dive  

Les Schwab Award — Highest GPA in the state for Girls 4A Swim/Dive